Doug Lawson - 1951


~MEMBERS CAREER BIOGRAPHY~



Doug Lawson. Served for 21 years, 5 months and 20 days.

 

February 1948 May 1948 at Lackland AFB, TX. for Basic Military Training.

 

May 1948 August 1948 at Kelly AFB, TX. as a Painter-Dope & Fabric.

 

August 1948 June 1949 at Frankfurt, Germany in the Berlin Airlift as a Aircraft and engine Mechanic on C-54’s.

 

July 1949 January 1951 at Kelly AFB, TX. in Aircraft and engine Maintenance on C-47's, C-54's and C-97's.

 

October 1950 November 1950, attended Rotary Wing School (only 2 in Class).

 

February 1951 March 1952 at Goose Bay, Labrador as a Crew Chief and Flight Mechanic on the H-5's .

 

March 1952 October 1953 at Lowry AFB, CO. as a Flight engineer for ferrying ARS aircraft, H-19, SA-16, C-82.

 

November 1953 - December 1955 at Goose Bay, Labrador as Chief Flight Mechanic and Aircraft Inspector on H-19's, C-47's, SA-16's and B-17's.

 

January 1956 July 1956 at Edward Gary AFB, TX. Before after and turn-a-round Maintenance Supervisor on H-19B's, 25 aircraft.

 

July 1956 - August 1957 at Randolph AFB, TX. as Flight Test and Maintenance Supervisor for 12 H-19B’s.

 

August 1957 June 1959 at Stead AFB, NV. as Assistant Dock Chief, all OJT and Crash Recovery on 82 H-19B’s.

 

August 1959 February 1960 at Goose Bay, Labrador as H-21 Assistant Dock Chief Responsible for all maintenance plus tear down and shipment back to the states. Also responsible for a 657 room Airmen's Hotel. Also Base Maintenance Supervisor.

 

February 1960 February 1961 at Stead AFB, NV. as Maintenance Standardization Quality Control and Deficiency Analysis for H-19, H-21 and H-43's.

 

February 1961 June 1964 at Stead AFB, NV. as Platform Instructor and First Sergeant for the Helicopter Graduate School on H-19’s.

 

June 1964 January 1966 at Eglin AFB, FL. Assigned to Special Warfare, CH-3 and UH-1 Maintenance Supervisor. Equipped UH-1 with 7.62 Mini guns and underwent training to deploy to Central America. Equipped, manned and deployed CH-3C’s to Vietnam.

 

January 1966 - December 1967 at NKP RTAFB, Thailand as Maintenance NCOIC on CH-3C/E's.

 

January 1967 September 1969 at PACAF HQ’s. as Helicopter and Special Air warfare Aircraft NCOIC.

 

~~Doug is staking the claim to being the RotorHead who entered the service of our country at the youngest age. He was 15 years and 45 days old when he enter the service.

 

** **

 


     



"FREEDOM ISN'T FREE"

~SOMEONE PAYS FOR YOU AND ME~


"HELICOPTERS" - THE ONLY WAY TO FLY


~NEVER FORGOTTEN~