~MEMBERS CAREER BIOGRAPHY~



Howard Frazee


June 1961 - December 1961 Basic training and Aircraft Fuel Systems Technical School at Lackland AFB, Texas and Chanute AFB, IL.

 

December 1961 - February 1965 376th Field Maintenance Squadron, Lockbourne AFB, Ohio. B-47, KC-135 and KC-97 aircraft fuel system mechanic.

 

March 1965 - June 1965- Shepard AFB, Texas. USAF Basic Helicopter School - CH-21B and HH-19 Helicopters.

 

July 1965 - January 1967 1370th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Turner AFB, Georgia. CH-3C Helicopter Mechanic.

 

February 1967 - September 1967 1370th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Forbes AFB, Kansas. CH-3C Helicopter Crew Chief and Flight Mechanic.

 

October 1967 - October 1968 Det. 11, 38 ARRS, Tuy Hoa AB RVN. HH-43B Helicopter Crew Chief and Flight Mechanic.

 

November 1968 - August 1969 4500 Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Langley AFB Virginia. CH-21B Helicopter Crew chief.

 

September 1969 - August 1973 1st Helicopter Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland. CH-21B Helicopter Phase Mechanic and Flight Mechanic, CH-3C Helicopter Crew Chief and Flight Mechanic and UH1 F/N Flight Mechanic.

 

September 1973 - September 1976 6594 Test Group, Hickam AFB Hawaii, CH-3B Helicopter Crew chief, Deck Supervisor for USMS Sunnyvale and USMS Longview, Shift Supervisor for CH-3B and HH-53H Helicopters and Quality Control/Weight and Balance for HH-53H Helicopters.

 

October 1976 - October 1977 Det. 14, 39 ARRW, Keflavick NAS, Iceland. HH-3H Helicopter Maintenance Supervisor/Quality Control.

 

November 1977 - July 1980 55 ARS Eglin AFB, Florida. HH-53H Helicopter Maintenance Supervisor. In Mid 1979 transferred to 39th ARRW as Wing Maintenance Supervisor over HH-53H/UN1series helicopters and wing HC-130 aircraft.

 

August 1980 - July 1984 6594 Test Group, Hickam AFB Hawaii, HH-53H Helicopter Maintenance Supervisor, Organizational Maintenance Branch Supervisor with HH-53H helicopters and JC-130B aircraft.

 

August 1984 - July 1987 23rd Aircraft Generation Squadron, England AFB, LA. 74th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Maintenance Supervisor and 23rd Aircraft Generation Squadron Maintenance Supervisor. A-10 Aircraft.

 

July 1987 - November 1987 Vacation

 

November 1987 - August 1989 Crestview Aerospace, Crestview, Florida. Assembling ARAVA aircraft for Israel.

 

September 1989 - May 1990 US Navy Atlantic Underwater Test Center, Bahamas, Helicopter Maintenance Supervisor. CH3G and UH-1N Helicopters.

 

May 1990 - January 2004 ARINC Research Corp. MH-53 Upgrade program and various C-9, KC-135 and KC-10 Avionics Upgrade programs.

 

January 2004 Retired.



            



"FREEDOM ISN'T FREE"

~SOMEONE PAYS FOR YOU AND ME~


"HELICOPTERS" - THE ONLY WAY TO FLY


~NEVER FORGOTTEN~